Thursday, May 28, 2009

The Blood of a Child's Broken Neck

It's the name of the newest piece I've been workin on. Been watching/falling asleep to alot of Carnivale, so Brother Justin (although I quite like Alexias) has been interceding my brainwaves as I slumber with his words of blasphemic wisdom, courtesy of Mysty.

I get the sensation that I'm being followed by Sofie's mother, and she's all in black too, but I am not afraid but comforted by her presence, unlike Sofie was at first. I also get the impression that I've received my boon. Yes. The Avatar Has Received It's Boon.

I had a dream last night that I wrote a short story and it got published. And I was trying to get myself to read it out loud in my dream, so I could write it all down when I awoke. This is all I've been able to come back with. Much of Carnivale has manifested Itself within, as well as the work I've been doing with Mother Katherine in therapy.

It's not even a story, much less a SHORT story. Perhaps more of a narrative, I s'pose?

The Blood of a Child's Broken Neck

"Tonight the air is infused with electrical magick. Humidity flows throughout the vessels of TimeAndSpace, so thick, so heavy with the burden of This Realm's Tears.

In these tears are Release. Liberation. Salvation.

Tonight the Heavens know no boundaries. There is no Infinite Shutdown of Systematic Sadness (ISSS) to broadcast the Air Waves tonight with the message of Numbness.

Slumber falls upon the Weary and Heavy Laden, for my yolk is Easy, my burden to be Light. Yea, though we walk through this Valley of Shadow and Death, thy Rod and Thy Staff, how they comfort thee?

I will come upon ye altars and enter the Land of Sleep & Hades for one fell moment.

But what is one moment in Hell but an Eternity?

Gain resource through the spiritual webs of Her Tapestry, and though it is arbitrary, these these rudimentary Spells & Components will serve as the Manifestation of The Protector. She will split and live multiple lives in a variance of shells, but always she/he/It will be there to rescue and preserve you from Harm or Danger.

There are more. There are others. But be Patient, for they shall all reveal themselves one day, to resurrect, rehabilitate, & reunite."

So again, there is THAT.

I haven't been ignoring any of you. I still read all y'alls blogs and what not. Things have been crazy hairy around here, what with it being the last week of school and all for my spawn. They are officially out now, & it will be even harder to have time for the computer, given that most of it will be stolen away by accursed Gameboy Wielding, Spongebob attire wearing, cupcake and eggs smelling spawn. I just spent half an hour catching up on Kathulhu's blog and commenting, although I have the most fun commenting her blogs. I can get away with putting my stamp on her Earth as "Your Shalafi" and she can't do a damn thing to overturn my unruliness.

I need to tell Sex how helpful her 5 piece on why you should write short stories manifesto is, because it really has been sinking down in me, so much that it's even taken precedence over my dreams. And NO ONE is allowed there unless I say so!

So there is all of that. The Jr. graduating from Elementary Years has been kind of a big deal? I mean, it only took such a short time to be where we are today. And six more years ain't a whole lot more when you think about it.....halfway there son! I am now officially trailing around a 7th grader in the front seat of my shitty '01 Kia Rio.

I have lots of pictures I want to put up within the next few weeks; of homemade jewelries, our camping trip, fun summery stuff like that. I just don't know that I'll be able to shake the time from my wrist to do so, with late night fort buildings, catching up on Degrassi: The Next Generation, & making cinnamon buns @ 3 in the morn to reckon with. Summer is all about those things, y'know?

& so much more.

9 comments:

spyscribbler said...

I know! I don't know what's wrong with me. I comment on a couple blogs, and then I get tired of seeing my words and I just read the rest.

I haven't been to comment on Katie's blog, but it's one of my top favorites. She's cool.

Freaky, vivid title, btw. :-)

Realmcovet said...

Lol Spy! I know exactly how you feel...but I tell you, it is ALWAYS a pleasure to hear from you, so don't ever let that stop you from just saying hello. You could even send me an internet fart and I'd be happy.

Katie is definately fun to read up on. She's an all around great gal.

That title...it just stuck with me. I heard the line from a Black Dahlia Murder song called "What a Horrible Night to have a Curse", love that song! I know it's pretty disturbing, but it just is what it is man!

sex scenes at starbucks said...

thx. :)

Short Story Manifesto. I like it.

sex scenes at starbucks said...

Wow this is quite pink now.

Realmcovet said...

Ain't it though Sex? Kinda goes with the gushy flow of how yer purdy new default pic makes me feel whenever I see it. All heartsty fartsy and what not. ;P

kathulhu said...

I can just hear Cate Blanchette saying those words - kind of like the beginning to Lord of the Rings. She's speaking and the camera is flying over a desolate wasteland/apocolyptic type world.

Realmcovet said...

Katie, you SO get me. Come to me, my love. Let us consumate and multiply, Soestre.

Realmcovet said...

P to S?

I am that 'desolate wasteland' you speak of! :)

kathulhu said...

Ha! Our spawn would take over the world!!! Or they would sit on their asses all day and play video games. Either way, it would rule!